Monday, December 5, 2016

A Thrilling Ride - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

After watching Dr Strange at High street's 4D cinema I immediately thought to myself that Fantastic Beasts and where to Find Them will also be fantastic there! And it was! With all that rumbling and flying it was really like one was having rides. Too bad the couple behind me was talking super loudly. Nevertheless, these films are definitely 4D and IMAX worthy ;)



Synopsis here

Holidays at Harry's

Late post - were supposed to go to Tagaytay during All Saints Day but due to heavy traffic we had to settle at Nuvali. Most of our time was spent with the kids playing on the grass. A little window shopping. Come dinner we actually didn't know where to eat. We scouted around and saw Harry's Cafe which is actually an Australian pie shop. Turns out they also have group meals which cater to 'Filipino's appetite' at a reasonable price

Comes with dessert, pies and sausage. their desserts were good, but the pies were hard. I like the ones in Pie Face better

pitcher of ice tea

chicken for sharing - I think that was 6 pieces but the kids already grabbed the others:))

oh and yes, there's rice

(they also have a branch at Fort Bonifacio and MOA)

Friday, November 25, 2016

Miss Saigon 25th Anniversary at SM Cinemas

Trailer of Ms Saigon 25th Anniversary

It was the last day of the showing of Miss Saigon at the SM Cinema last November 16 - I just had to watch it. I was able to see the show in the theater back in 2000. I was too young then and seemed like a far flung past. The only thing I remember was wearing my jeans jacket with hoodie and hiding my P800 at the hoodie just so that I didn't have to leave it at the front desk, hahaha! 16 years later I find myself watching Miss Saigon alone at the SM Megamall cinema and getting a lump in my throat since I was trying not to cry... Well, I wasn't alone - during the breaks I can see a lot of people wiping their teary eyes :)) 

Great performance by the young Kim played by Eva Noblezada, Engineer by Jon Jon Robles and Gigi by Rachelle Ann Go. Good job Filipino actors! The original cast with Leah Salonga also appeared in the finale.

Thursday, November 17, 2016

Dr Strange at 4D

Love, love, love Dr Strange at 4DX - super sulit even if it was 450P per person :))

Synopsis of Dr Strange from Screen Rant.com:
Before he met the Sorcerer Supreme, Doctor Stephen Vincent Strange (Cumberbatch) was an unlikable and egotistical neurosurgeon. Everything changes when a car accident limits Strange’s use of his hands, sending him on a maddening quest for a miracle cure. This origin story introduces the magical and mystical realms of the Marvel Cinematic Universe.




Having 'couple time' is very rare after the birth of our second baby. But we got a time out during hubby's birthday last 15th. We watched Dr Strange at Bonifacio High Street 4DX Cinema at Central Mall.  We watched Maleficent in 4DX before but Dr Strange was a lot better! The action scenes, car crash, and the Mt. Everest scenes are my favorite... 4DX had moving chairs, snow, flashes of light and scent :-D

Starbucks 2016 Red Cup Card & Preview of the 2017 Planner


Finished collecting the 9 stickers for the planner exactly on my hubby's birthday last 15th - could've finished earlier but he told me 'addict ka' so I let it slide for a couple more days :))

View of the planner inside - May month to be exact. They have two versions, one with coffee mugs and the other the mermaid. I almost thought the cover had a defect since it had white stains. Turns out it was an intentional white splatter :-X Inside there is a sticker, the usual freebies per month, and an erasable pen. The bag cover with a mermaid tail is very cute.

One more thing I got myself is this red cup. I thought my frappuccino starbucks card got destroyed since it wasn't working at Glorietta, so I got this 2016 Edition Red Cup Card. After a couple of days I tried it at Central Mall and it worked perfectly fine! Oh well, perfect excuse :)) 

My red cup with the then unfinished sticker cards.


Wednesday, November 9, 2016

Osaka Ohsho Manila

Always had gyoza as an appetizer before a ramen ever since my Japanese friend introduced it to me 2008 at Shinjuku - which eventually became my go-to place for gyoza. When we passed by SM Megamall Fashion Hall and saw that a restaurant had the 'World's No 1 Gyoza' I told myself I should try it soon.




Had the 6pcs Chahan Gyoza Set @ 360P

It tastes the same as my favorite gyoza place. But no, I wouldn't have gyoza as my viand again. The taste of the rice overpowered the gyoza. Also with the price I would have gotten a ramen instead :( 

Tuesday, November 8, 2016

Tim Ho Wan Manila

Tim Ho Wan first opened its restaurant in Manila at SM Mega mall Fashion Hall with a very long line. Now it also has a branch at Glorietta - both still have patrons but no more long line. Ate there already several times (we even brought our baby with us during the 1st week of opening) but never got to blog about it.

Only got to keep the first batch of photos we took....

Egg Cake @ 85P

Carrot Cake @ 145P

B.Bun with BBQ Pork @ 145P

Prawn Salad Dumpling @ 140P

My favorites at Tim Ho Wan are their BBQ Buns (of course!), the Prawn Dumpling with big and juicy shrimps and not in the picture the Glutinous Lotus Rice @ 190P wrapped in banana leaf and filled with chicken and rice. All worth coming back for :)

Monday, November 7, 2016

Pablo Cheesecake Manila

Finally had a taste of Pablo! Their first branch opened at Robinson's Manila and the next one would be opening at Fort BGC sometime December according to their staff at Rob Manila.

They only have one size for their cheesecakes. The Pablo Cheesecake is priced at 599P while their Chocolate Tart is 699P. When we went there last October 28 they had a promo of buy 2 cheesecake and get 200P off.

Pablo Cheesecake and Freshly Baked Chocolate Tart

Personally didn't like the original cheesecake with its light taste and pineapple tasting glace. The chocolate cheesecake was yummy though specially when we put it at the fridge. It was a gooey goodness of chocolate. Their crust is also notable since it had a flattened croissant texture.

By the way, they don't have any seats at their Robinsons Manila branch which was rather a disappointment since I wanted to eat the cheese tarts fresh and probably have a taste of the drinks they are offering. Hopefully they would have chairs at their BGC branch - would love to try their premium cheesecake next time.

Saturday, November 5, 2016

Trolls Movie

We love that the Ayala Malls have this Family Fun Day - we've attended the Kung Fu Panda, and Finding Dory. They also have one for the Trolls Movie up to today :)


Wednesday, November 2, 2016

Halloween Parties for 2016 - Kidsville, BGC, and Gymboree

It seems like yesterday when my baby first attended a Halloween party. Being the 1st timer I dressed her up as Leah of Star Wars. Even made the hair bun since she only had 'baby hair'. The second year I dressed her up as Pucca just so that she could re-use her hair. I was so proud of my work that I got mad when the office of her dad told us we were late and the registration was already closed. Mama walked out and just went to the nearby hotel for a Halloween cake, haha! Fast forward a year after, she doesn't want mama to choose her costume anymore - she was very particular about being just a butterfly. Oh well...

Halloween Party 1 at School - Kidsville

They set up the nearby church gym. The host was Jiggles the Balloon Lady which was also my daughter's host during her first birthday.

Gym Set-up. Pretty enough. Just hot. Poor kids and teachers in long sleeve fleece costumes were perspiring like hell

In fairness, the food was healthy and they really thought about it - Bento box with chicken poppers, teddy bear with choco spread, grapes, orange slices and juice on the side.

She got one of the major balloons - yey! And that big bag at the back was super full with goodies from the parents and the school :-D


Halloween Party II - BGC
For some reason we always have Halloween parties at BGC. For three consecutive years actually. Just dunno why I haven't written about it. Lesson learned when going to these events, go early if you want to do trick or treat. Since we were just there for the show and the lootbag, we arrived at BGC around 3:45.

Show was supposed to start at 4PM but it started past 6. The photobooth was also not working properly, tsk tsk

Mind Museum's concoctions was pretty neat

As usual, the lootbag was still very nice. One could get a lootbag for a single receipt worth 2,000P. The Marks and Spencer candies were prizes from the wizard show

Inside the owl :) - my daughter super loved the slime (that pink bottle). I didn't know if it was food. I tasted it just to be sure, eckkk!


Halloween Party III - Gymboree Greenbelt

We were torn between attending Gymboree or Rockwell. Rockwell was considerably priced at 350P. And in fairness, they also have pretty lootbags last time we signed up during their Easter party. Baby girl loves her Gymboree, so no question about it even if it is 850P for members. Rockwell was fully booked 3 days after posting though, so Gymboree it is. 

1 hour of Gym Class - yipee!

The place was a bit hot (they said it was the whole Greenbelt during that time). There were also parents who were cheating during the games - geeezzz guys the kids are supposed to play 'with assistance' not you making them into a puppet just to win a prize. Goodness. 

Nevertheless, my kid had fun in the class and the trick or treat around Greenbelt 5. 

Treats from Greenbelt 5 Gymboree partners

Tuesday, November 1, 2016

Starbucks 2017 Planner

It's the time of the year again :)


New drinks for Christmas 2016 is the Santa Hat @ 180P (grande) which is a mocha drink with pink and white cream drizzled with strawberry syrup - yes, that's what makes it a santa hat; the cream topping. 

Had mine over ice, less ice. Decaf. Non-fat but still with whip since it wouldn't be a santa hat without it :))

Planner photo from Lifestyle Inquirer and edited up.

I particularly like the mermaid cover. In this picture it is hiding though :(
9 holiday and 9 regular beverages needed to get the planner.


On a side note, we also had coffee at Seattle's Best over the weekend. Their present on top of the coffee is a cute addition :) They also have a planner but since I traditionally collect Starbucks, it would still be Starbucks for 2017.

How many days to complete this year? Hmmm... Hindi mag-aaddict, promise :)







Tuesday, October 25, 2016

Yummy Italian Food at Linguini Fini

Everything we had at Linguini Fini Megamall was good! Need I say more? :)

Gold Bars @ 365P
(Herb breaded mozzarella, homemade marinara)

No one could go wrong with mozzarella bars as a starter. 

Chopped Porchetta @ 485P
(Slow roasted, fennel rubbed pork belly with chili mostarda)

I'm sure a lot of Filipinos would just order rice with this. Sinfully delicious.

Orechiette @ 345P
(Local sausage, chili leaves, pecorino romano)

The orechiette pasta was filled with a lot of chopped longaniza. I wasn't able to finish this anymore since I was super full with the Mozzarella bars and Porchetta already. 

My lunch buddy had Tinapa Linguini @ 295P and he liked it as well.

Linguini Fini
3rd Floor, Mega Fashion Hall, SM Megamall 


Sunday, October 23, 2016

Green Pastures Shang Mall

Late post - We went to Green Pastures one stressful day after buying a Pandora Primrose Earring for myself. Yes, I was that stressed during that time :))

Local Organic Citrus in Season @ 120P


Vegetarian Burger That Doesn't Suck @ 410P
(100% vegetarian burger made with organic chickpea, mushroom, leeks, celery and eggplant with house made cheddar cheese, brioche bun)

Yes, this burger didn't suck at all! Just like the healthy burger at Corner Tree House I wouldn't mind eating these healthy burgers everyday for lunch - except for the hefty price which would leave me broke before the next sweldo, hehe. The side sweet potato was also very good and rather heavy.

Level 4, Shangri-la Mall East Wing

Also has branches at Eastwood Mall, Libis & Net Park Building, BGC


Friday, October 21, 2016

Triple-O's Megamall

One lunch break I went out for a 'quick' pedicure at Megamall and decided to swing by Triple O's for a taste of their well-known Canadian burger.

Weird - no one was there lunch time

Chocolate Milkshake Small @150P. 

Very good milkshake! Good enough for dessert - it was very thick and chocolatey. Had it twice already. The other one at their SM Aura food at the 4th branch.

Chipotle BBQ @ 280P
(From the menu: 100% fresh Canadian beef, melted cheddar cheese, grilled onions, spicy Chipotle mayo and tangy BBQ Sauce. Topped with our signature pickle)

The burger was so-so. I don't know if it's because I didn't have their white sauce or because there are so many burgers I can compare it with :(

Triple O's
3rd Floor, Atrium, SM Megamall



Wednesday, October 19, 2016

The Chicken at Fireside and Kettle

No mistake about it, the fried chicken with corn bread at Fireside SM Megamall or Kettle SM Aura is a feel good meal. Good enough to share with friends - I would still keep coming back to those restaurants just for that.

We also tried the Smoked Mac & Cheese with Bacon Chunks @ 209P at Fireside by Kettle

It was a good combination with the main event (the fried chicken!). I'm sure kids will love this meal since it was topped with a lot of melted cheese.

Fireside's Buttermilk Fried Chicken Fingers @489P
(From the Menu: 24 hour brined, cajun ritz breading, home style gravy, cornbread doughnuts)

The salty chicken combined with the donuts dipped in honey is a winner combination!

We ordered this Rosemary Garlic Chicken @ 479P at Kettle
(From the Menu: Half all natural chicken, lemon oil, gravy, oven roasted garlic and potatoes)

This was just fine, it tasted a bit like the Andok's Chicken which is half the price :( Hubby told me we should have just stick to the order that I already tried and tested.

Yes, this tried and tested order - Buttermilk Fried Chicken @ 559P
(Honey Glazed Cornbread, Country Gravy, Cajun Honey)

Just like the one in Fireside except it wasn't cut and the cornbread wasn't a doughnut. 

3rd Floor, SM Mega Fashion Hall, Building B, Mandaluyong
Ground Floor. Powerplant Rockwell, Makati

SM Aura Premier, Bonifacio Global City
Shangri-la Plaza, Mandaluyong City
Eastwood Mall, Libis, Quezon City
Resorts World Manila, Newport City, Pasay 

Tuesday, October 18, 2016

Yo! Panda

A relatively new restaurant in Megamall. We went there during their store opening around August. Their food was good but there were lots of unavailable stuff in the menu. The crew was also unsure of what they are serving.

Crispy Pork chop with Cheese Sauce and Noodles @ 280P

Description from the menu: Crispy fried porkchop, sunny side up organic egg, noodles and cheese sauce

My toddler loved the noodles! The cheese sauce is like the one in Mitsuyado Sei-Men minus the soup. The noodles were also 'kiddie friendly' - similar to the grocery instant versions. The pork chop was freshly cooked and tastes very good with the cheesy noodles. 

Pork Floss and Cheese Bubble Waffle @ 120P

We wanted to upgrade this to flavored bubble waffle for 30P but they said it wasn't possible at the moment. This came out dry and unsatisfying. The floss was sprinkled too thinly we could hardly taste it. The waffle was, however very filling - good enough for sharing as an appetizer. 

Chocolate Fudge Bubble Waffle @ 200P

The ice cream was good, but the waffle was also dry. Before I tried the restaurant I was under the impression that the waffle was their main star, but I guess not.

Yo! Panda
SM Megamall Building A

Monday, October 17, 2016

Faces on My Meal! - Pie Face & Uncle Tetsu


Our breakfast in bed during a recent stay-cation

Two Pie Face Chunky Steak (Small) @ 50P each and Uncle Tetsu's Japanese Cheesecake (Mini) @99P and Cheese Tart (Mini) @ 49P

Flavorful chunks of beef in these tiny faces from Pie Face. They also serve lunch sets which come with either pasta or salad and Ice Tea @ 150P.

As for the cheesecake from Uncle Tetsu this is the only Japanese cheese cake my husband likes (and yes, he already tried Pablo :-O). Not the typical cheesecake, it is soft, creamy and not too sweet. Their cheese tart was just fine. Tastes almost the same as their cheesecake but thinner cheese with a tart :))

Pie Face/ Uncle Tetsu
SM Megamall, Building A  

Din Tai Fung Manila

I have been frequenting Megamall Fashion Hall - whether I'm in a group or flying solo, but I never had the chance to blog about it. One of my favorite restaurants there is Din Tai Fung. And yes, it is because of their ever famous Xiao Long Bao or soup dumplings. But, there's another thing in their menu I just can't forget about...

Efficient waiting area. Yes, most of the time - it's table for 1 for me; don't care as long as I get my dumpling craving :))

My fav Pork Xiao Long Bao @ 160P for 5 pieces

Tasty minced pork with soup. Couple it with their signature vinegar and ginger - yum yum! It is pretty filling. 

Close up!

Green Squash and Shrimp Dumplings @ 160P for 5 pieces

Tried to taste this since it had shrimp and I like shrimp, but it wasn't as satisfying as the Pork Dumplings. Won't pretend to be healthy anymore next time - back to my usual pork.

How to eat your Xiao Long Bao...

They have instructions on how to properly eat a Xiao Long Bao. When I first had my taste of the soup dumpling at Lugang Cafe I basically just put everything in my mouth :P The right way as listed in Din Tai Fung is to poke a hole and let the soup spill a bit on your spoon, top it with ginger and soy & vinegar sauce then eat hot.


For rice eaters, they have the Pork Chop over Fried Rice @ 270P. This is pretty heavy. I usually just finish half of this.

Another Xiao Long Bao worth mentioning is their...
Chocolate Xiao Long Bao (3pcs) @ 115P

Filled with yummy chocolate - very good ending

Another wonderful dessert in Din Tai Fung...
This was what I was talking about. My favorite - what good dreams are made of! 

Golden Lava Salted Egg Yolk Bun @ 85P for 2 pieces

This was a freebie for regular customers when I first tasted it. They emailed me that I get free Egg Yolk Buns for 350P worth of purchase. Addictive! Even more addictive then their Xiao Long Bao

Din Tai Fung
SM Megamall, Fashion Hall, Building B, Mandaluyong, Metro Manila
Phone: 997 19 35